Data Controller

The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the registration reference Z346647.

How we use your information

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that websites put on your computer or mobile device while you’re browsing. Cookies are used for many different purposes. For example, they can:
- help search engines remember that you want your search results in English
- help a website remember your preferences so that you don’t need to customise it every time
- help websites to deliver a better service by showing you the content most relevant to you identify and resolve errors
- analyse how well a website is performing.

The most common function of cookies is to remember bits of information that help make browsing the web easier and more hassle-free for you.

How are cookies used on this site?

We provide an information dialogue at the top of the website when you first visit to prompt you that cookies are enabled on this site. They cannot be switched off just for this site, but as you continue into the website and use certain features, cookies may be set in the following areas:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help improve the our support, content and the general user experience.

Font Size Selector

If you use the Font Size selector, this will also set a cookie.
Access to personal information
We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason we take any complaints we recieve about this very seriously. We would welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing. Further information can be found on our Freedom of Information/ Subject Access Request page, or by writing to the address provided below.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you want to request information you can contact us or write to:

Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Cheshire,
Clemonds Hey,
Oakmere Road,
Winsford,
Cheshire,
CW7 2UA

Last updated 3rd June 2015